Blake Ellinghaus wins WPT Bestbet Scramble title, earning $294,900

Regional news

Blake Ellinghaus won the WPT bestbet Scramble Championship, earning $294,900 and his first WPT title. He qualified through a satellite tournament ($580) and defeated Jared Reinstein heads-up.

Published: 2026.09.11 Updated: 2026.09.11 Category: Regional News
Regional Poker News Blake Ellinghaus wins WPT Bestbet Scramble title, earning $294,900

Blake Ellinghaus wins WPT Bestbet Scramble title, earning $294,900 Blake Ellinghaus won the WPT bestbet Scramble Championship, earning $294,900 and his first WPT title. He qualified through a satellite tournament ($580) and defeated Jared Reinstein heads-up.


Blake Ellinghaus made a straight on the river in heads-up play, becoming the newest member of the WPT Champions Club and winning a prize of $294,900.

The Illinois player won the $5,000 WPT bestbet Scramble tournament in Jacksonville, North Florida, a guaranteed prize pool of $1 million. He defeated Jared Reinstein to win his first World Poker Tour (WPT) title and the biggest prize of his poker career.

The chip leader maintains his advantage

Ellinghaus previously held only a $140,000 live tournament winnings record, but in this event with 294 entries, he maintained a large chip stack for most of the time. He finished Day 1, Group A, in second place, and remained second at the end of Day 2, before becoming the chip leader on Wednesday's final table.

However, the final table wasn't a smooth ride for him. Bryan Paris—one of the greatest online poker pros of all time—gained an early chip lead. Reinstein then won a large pot against Ellinghaus, giving Paris a commanding lead.

Hugh Membrino further complicated Ellinghaus's situation, doubling up to win the eventual champion while leading 60/40. But Ellinghaus never trailed too far. When he hit the flop with top pair and a top kicker, he eliminated Membrino, who held top pair but had a weaker kicker, finishing in sixth place ($57,000) and winning all his chips back.

Final table results

 
 
Rankingplayerbonus
1st placeBlake Ellinghaus$294,900
2nd placeJared Reinstein$184,000
3rd placeBryan Paris$135,000
4th placeSkyler Dennis$100,000
5th placeMichael Macchia$75,000
6th placeHugh Membrino$57,000

Reinstein successfully held onto his pocket Aces, eliminating Michael Macchia to secure fifth place ($75,000), meaning the final four players are all guaranteed a six-figure prize.

Skyler Dennis was the next player to double down against Ellinghaus. But Ellinghaus continued his comeback. Just like he did against Membrino, he successfully avenged his loss, ultimately eliminating Dennis to finish fourth ($100,000).

This time, he focused on extending his chip lead and never relinquished it. Ellinghaus defeated Paris with pocket Jacks and pocket Nines, sending him home to finish third ($135,000).

Ellinghaus qualified through the $580 satellite tournament, starting heads-up with a 6:1 chip lead, although Reinstein briefly doubled up to rejoin the competition. However, everything changed when Ellinghaus went all-in on a straight on the river, and Reinstein called—he had drawn a straight on the flop but hit a pair on the river. Reinstein was eliminated in second place, earning $184,000.

Want to change Texas Holdem from "can understand" to "can win"?

If you want to learn more about Texas Hold'em, you can continue reading:

The Origins of Texas Hold'em: Why is it the World's Most Popular Poker Variant?
Texas Hold'em Hand Rankings and Showdown Rules (Beginner’s Essentials)
Texas Hold'em Betting teaching: Check / Bet / Call /Raise and Betting Strategy Analysis
The importance of Texas Hold'em position? Why is the back position more advantageous?
How to play Texas Hold'em? Novices learn Texas Hold'em rules, processes and betting teaching in 10 minutes
Texas Hold’em starting hands guide: Which hands should you play? A complete guide to Starting Hands strategy
Texas Holdem Starting Hands Chart guide: Complete starting-hand charts and positional strategy
How to play Texas Hold’em: Complete rules and the flow of a hand (Preflop / Flop / Turn / River)

Hunter Poker offers comprehensive tutorials, hand analysis, and strategy sharing to help players upgrade from simply "reading the cards" to understanding the range . This allows you to make better decisions in every hand.

▶️ In Facebook .
📘 In YouTube .

Want to learn more about Texas Hold'em strategy and gameplay?

Free online Texas Hold'em tournaments usually require no entry fee, making them suitable for beginners to become familiar with the rules while also allowing advanced players to test strategies and gain tournament experience. View the full brand introduction to learn about each platform's freeroll schedule, tournament features, and suitable player groups.

Learn more